Privacy Supplement

Tiger Brokers (NZ) Limited

Privacy Supplement

(ARBN: 623 547 446       AFSL: 505213)

Effective date: 1st March 2021

This Privacy Supplement is produced for Tiger Brokers (NZ) Ltd (“TBNZ” or “we”, ARBN 623 547 446). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia (“Privacy Requirements”) and will ensure we meet our requirements in our dealings with you. TBNZ collects and manages your personal information in accordance with Australian Privacy Requirements. This Privacy Supplement is in conjunction with Tiger’s Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Supplement sets out:

  1. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold;
  2. How we collect and hold personal information;
  3. The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  4. How clients may access personal information about themselves, that is held by us, and correction of such information;
  5. How a client may lodge a complaint about a breach of the APP by us, and how we will deal with such a complaint;
  6. Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and countries in which such recipients may be likely to be located;
  7. Anonymity;
  8. Sensitive information;
  9. Consequences of failing to provide information;
  10. Unsolicited personal information;
  11. Direct marketing communication; and
  12. Security and protecting your personal information.

1. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Information that we may collect from you includes but is not limited to your full name, date of birth, email address, phone numbers, residential address, business address, tax file numbers, driver’s licence details, medicare card details, passport details, financial details, occupation, bank account details and any other information we may consider necessary to undertake our activities and provide services to you.

2. How we collect and hold personal information

Where reasonable and practicable, we will endeavour to collect your personal information from you via our client application form which can either be a paper-based form or an online form. We may also collect information from you via phone and email. In certain situations, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, such as your introducing broker, financial adviser, accountant, employer, and we may disclose your information to those listed under names of entities. If we have collected personal information about you from third parties not disclosed in this privacy policy, we will advise you of this as soon as practicable, if not at or before the time of collection, the fact that we have collected the information and the circumstances of the collection. Further, we may also request information from you via market research, surveys and questionnaires, these requests are voluntary.

Once we have collected your personal information, we will store this in our system, secured office onsite, or in a secured storage facility.

3. The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the purpose of:

  1. providing you with products or services provided by TBNZ or a related company, including assessing your application, administering any facility you have with us, executing instructions and complying with our legislative and regulatory obligations relating to the product or service;
  2. meeting our ongoing obligations to you in providing you with the product or service;
  3. meeting our external obligations, such as with regard to third party systems and relationships, in order to provide you with the product or service;
  4. meeting our obligations under applicable laws, such as customer identification requirements under the Anti-Money Launching and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and compliance requirements under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and other legislation governing the provision of financial services;
  5. protecting against fraud;
  6. to contact you with information about products or services that you might be interested in;
  7. requesting feedback and information from you, via market research and surveys regarding our products and services; and
  8. other purposes we may disclose your information to third party entities.

We may disclose your information for such purposes to other organisations;

  1. external service providers involved in our provision of products and services to you, such as mailing houses, call centres, debt collector agencies, professional advisers (such as our lawyers and compliance advisers), internal and external auditors;
  2. our parent company Up Fintech Holding Limited, and any associated companies and subsidiaries assisting in providing you with financial products and services;
  3. online application technology providers;
  4. identity verification services providers;
  5. to any potential purchaser of the whole or part of our business (or any other relevant party advisers such as that), on a confidential basis;
  6. your agents, advisers or lawyers, such as where you have obtained a service from us through them or are otherwise dealing with us in any way through them;
  7. parties involved in markets and systems related to the products and services we provide to you, such as market operators and participants, counterparties, intermediaries and custodians;
  8. entities involved in any corporate re-organisation affecting us;
  9. entities assisting us to maintain and improve our systems, products and services;
  10. credit reporting agencies;
  11. entities to whom we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information, such as government and regulatory bodies.

4. How clients may access personal information about themselves, that is held by us, and correction of such information

You have the right to request access to your personal information which we hold. Your access rights are subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will respond to your request in accordance with the Privacy Act and any other law which affects this obligation. A fee may be payable if you request a copy of your information. If we deny your access request, we will provide you with written reasons for doing so. If you wish to lodge a complaint in reference to this refusal, you may do so via the details provided in section 5 below.

We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you up-to-date. Should you change any of your personal details, or if you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us so we can correct this. If we refuse your request to correct information, we will generally give you a written reason for the refusal. If you wish to lodge a complaint in reference to this refusal, you may do so via the details provided in section 5 below.

5. How a client may lodge a complaint about a breach of the APP by us, and how we will deal with such a complaint

For any privacy-related feedback or complaints, please send your written request to:

Tiger Brokers (NZ) Limited

Email: compliance.au@tigerfintech.com

Address: Suite 28.01, 25 Bligh Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Phone: +61 02 9169 6999

If you are not satisfied with a response received from TBNZ in reference to a privacy complaint or feel that TBNZ may have breached an Australian Privacy Principle, then you have the right to refer the complaint directly to the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner (OAIC). A complaint form may be lodged via the OAIC website, or via the details below.

For provisions of the Privacy Act, please refer to the website www.oaic.gov.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Phone from within Australia 1300 363 992

Phone from outside Australia +61 2 9284 9749

Address: Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney

As per TBNZ’s IDR – complaints handling policy, if you lodged a written complaint with TBNZ, you should receive a response within 5 business days from the date TBNZ receives the written formal complaint. The written complaint will be dealt with by the Compliance department. If additional time is required to resolve the complaint, the Compliance department will inform you of this. TBNZ aims to resolve a complaint as soon as possible, and within 30 days.

If you are still not satisfied with TBNZ’s response, you can then proceed to lodge a formal complaint with OAIC.

6. Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and countries in which such recipients may be likely to be located

TBNZ may disclose your personal information to related entities or regulatory authorities located outside the Australian jurisdiction. These related entities are our parent company Up Fintech Holding Limited, and subsidiary offices of our parent company to which we may outsource certain services to, including but not limited to the United States of America, New Zealand, Singapore, and China. You consent to your personal information being transferred to such entities for the purpose of operating your trading account or to overseas regulatory authorities for the purpose of complying with relevant regulations and laws.

7. Anonymity

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to deal with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable. For instance, this can sometimes be the case when you are enquiring about our products and services. However, in situations where we may need to take instructions from you or implement a change to your account, this may not be appropriate and in compliance with AML/CTF rules and regulations.

8. Sensitive information

While we usually do not need to collect sensitive information about you (such as health information; information about racial or criminal record information), if we require such information, we will generally only collect it with your consent. This is subject to exceptions, such as where the collective is required by law or necessary to establish or defend a legal claim.

9. Consequences of failing to provide information

If you do not provide us with any requested personal information, this may mean that we are unable to provide you with financial products or services, or potentially pursue the relationship you have as a client with TBNZ.

10. Unsolicited personal information

If we have received unsolicited personal information regarding you, which we did not solicit, we will as soon as practical, destroy the information, or ensure the information is de-identified. However, if it is information that is provided to us in a situation where it is mixed or attached with information that we have requested, you acknowledge that this information may be held by us as described in this policy.

11. Direct marketing communication

TBNZ may from time to time send you information regarding our current and upcoming products and services, events being held by TBNZ, surveys and/or request for feedback on how we can improve on our products and services to you as a client, or information we may consider of interest to you. Such communication will be sent to you via the personal details you provide to us in the client application form, commonly your registered email address. If you do not wish to receive such information, please email support.au@tigerfintech.com or you may submit a request to unsubscribe from receiving such information via the actual communication email.

We collect or store user information on our website by using “cookies” for marketing purposes, such as displaying pages that are more relevant to your preferences.

12. Security and protecting your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us and so we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or disclosure. Such steps include:

  1. security measures for access to our systems and premises and for document and file storage;
  2. by reasonably limiting internal access to clients’ personal information to staff who require it to fulfil our obligations towards the related matters; and
  3. firewall and data encryption measures protecting our website.

All times you can access other organisation’s websites through links on our websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy standards and processes of those organisations and external websites. It is recommended that you read and understand their privacy policy.

We may revise Privacy Policy and this Privacy Supplement from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this document was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.